Free cougar chat aus
Both sexes become sexually mature by the time they are a year old; females enter oestrus from January to March.
The jungle cat is a habitat generalist; it inhabits places with adequate water and dense vegetation, such as swamps, wetlands and riparian areas.The jungle cat (Felis chaus), also called reed cat or swamp cat, is a medium-sized cat found in China, the Indian subcontinent, the Middle East and central and southeastern Asia.A member of the genus Felis, that consists of small cats, the jungle cat was first described by naturalist Johann Anton Güldenstädt in 1776; however, naturalist Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber, who gave the cat its present binomial name, is generally considered to be the binomial authority. The jungle cat is a large, long-legged cat; it stands nearly 36 centimetres (14 in) at shoulder and weighs 2–16 kilograms (4.4–35.3 lb).The coat, sandy, reddish brown or grey, is uniformly coloured and lacks spots; melanistic and albino individuals are also known. Typically diurnal, the jungle cat hunts throughout the day.Solitary in nature, jungle cats do not interact appreciably except in the mating season.Unlike its name, the jungle cat shuns rainforests and woodlands. body size shows a similar decrease from the northern latitudes toward the tropics.
The jungle cat is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN. He newly described six larger skins from Sind as F. prateri, and skins with shorter coats from Sri Lanka and southern India as F. Sexually dimorphic, females tend to be smaller and lighter than males.. The large, pointed ears, 4.5–8 centimetres (1.8–3.1 in) in length and reddish brown on the back, are set close together; a small tuft of black hairs, nearly 15 millimetres (0.59 in) long, emerges from the tip of both ears.
Major threats to the survival of the jungle cat include the destruction of wetlands, trapping and poisoning. The eyes have yellow irides and elliptical pupils; white lines can be seen around the eye.
The only prominent interaction is the mother-kitten bond.
Territories are maintained by urine spraying and scent marking.
The cat is primarily a carnivore, and prefers small mammals (gerbils, hares and rodents) and birds.
It hunts by stalking its prey, followed by a sprint or a leap; the sharp ears help in pinpointing the location of prey.